![Complaints Complaints](/uploads/1/3/4/3/134320405/486393520.jpg)
[…] Advertising, Aiding & Abetting
Although no federal law specifically prohibits online gambling advertising, the government has hinted that it may pursue charges against those who accept such advertising under an “aiding and abetting” theory. The offense of “aiding and abetting” is defined under Title 18 U.S.C. § 2, which provides in pertinent part: “a) whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces, or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.” That offense occurs when a defendant willfully associates himself with the criminal venture and willfully participates in it as something he wished to bring about.[7] In order to be responsible for aiding and abetting, the accused individual must have had general awareness that his role was part